Logo

Winners

The Winners of the 2008 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)

1st - James Steele, Saskatoon,  SK
2nd - Trent Freeman, Abbotsford, BC
3rd - Troy Gates, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Don L'Hirondell, Conklin, AB
 

Alberta Open (any age)

1st - Braden Gates, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Forest Borch, New Sarepta, AB
3rd - Troy Gates, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Don L'Hirondell, Conklin, AB
5th - Victoria Barth, Edmonton, AB
 

Intermediate (any age)

1st - Aimeé Fauteux, Abbotsford, BC
2nd - Victoria Barth, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Carlyle Delorme, Wembley, AB
 

Senior (60 and over)

1st - John Appleton, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Larry Sakaluk, Wetaskiwin, AB
3rd - Mike Sabrowsky, Red water, BC
4th - Jimmy Watsko, Lamont, AB
 

Golden Age (70 and over)

1st - Gilbert Anderson, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Bill Guzak, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Robert Baldwin, Onoway, AB
4th - John Kusick, Two Hills, AB
5th - Jerry Ahern, Elk Point, AB
6th - Al Jackson, Gunn, AB
 

Youth (14 - 17)

1st - Braden Gates, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Rio Vossberg, Camrose AB
3rd - Marlee Gates, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Andrew Stich, Edmonton, AB
4th - Emily McCourt,  Vahalla, AB
5th - Darla Daniels,  Buffalo Lake Métis Settlement, AB
 

Junior (10 - 13)

1st - Kai Gronberg, Abbotsford, BC
2nd - Melissa Roy, Falher, AB
3rd - Jake Schutz, Sherwood Park, AB
4th - Jordan Van Hauwaert, Edmonton, AB
5th - Mikylie Shapka,  Edmonton, AB
 

Novice (9 and under)

1st - Lia Gronberg, Abbotsford, BC
2nd - Ben Gaudreault, Leduc, AB
3rd - Jonathan Simpson, Leduc, AB
 

Traditional (any age)

1st - Carlyle Delorme, Wembley, AB
2nd  - Jerry Ahern, Elk Point, BC
 

Twin (any age)

1st - Aimeé Fauteux, Abbotsford, BC &
Trent Freeman, Abbotsford, BC (missing from picture)
2nd - Emily McCourt, Valhalla, AB &
Forest Borch, New Sarepta, AB
3rd - Gilbert Anderson &
Peter Dyck, Edmonton, AB

 

Junior Twin (17 and under)

1st - Lia & Kai Gronberg, Abbotsford, BC
2nd - Ben Gaudreault &
Jonathan Simpson, Leduc, AB
 

Past Winners: 2007, 2006, 2005