Logo

Winners

The Winners of the 2007 Grand North American are:

Championship

 

1st - Ivonne Hernandez, Victoria, BC
2nd - Karrnnel Sawitsky, Saskatoon, SK
3rd - Paul Brooks, Calgary, AB
4th - Ben Plotnick, Calgary, AB
5th - Sarah Tradewell, Prince Albert, SK
6th - Allison Norris, Leduc AB
 

Open

 

1st - Alex Lamoureux, Comox, BC
2nd - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, BC
3rd - Dusty Lutwick, Bentley, AB
4th - Braden Gates, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
5th - Kieran Thomas, Edmonton, AB
 

Senior

1st - John Appleton, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - John Roy, Sexsmith, AB
3rd - Ralph Clark, Victoria, BC
 

Golden Age

1st - Gilbert Anderson, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Sterling Cuthbert, Redwater, AB
3rd - Paul Faucher, Edmonton, AB
4th - Victor Rose, Frenchman Butte, SK
5th - George Skoreyko, Alberta Beach, AB
 

Youth

 

1st - Katelynn Madill, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Darla Daniels, Caslan, AB
3rd - Forest Borch, New Sarepta, AB
4th - Andrew Stich, Edmonton, AB
5th - Rio Vassberg, Camrose, AB
6th - Victoria Barth, Edmonton, AB
 

Junior

 

1st - Melissa Roy, Falher, AB
2nd - Charlie Dupont, Red Deer, AB
3rd - Mikayla Klause-Edwards, Stony Plain, AB
 

Junior Junior

 

1st - Kai Gronberg, Abbotsford, BC
2nd - Carrie Jespersen, Stony Plain, AB
3rd - Darren Jespersen, Stony Plain, AB
4th - Amanda Shaw, Clandonald, AB
5th - Mikylie Shapka, Edmonton, AB
6th - Lia Gronberg, Abbotsford, BC
 

Traditional

 

1st - Dusty Lutwick, Bentley, AB
2nd - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, BC
3rd - Victor Rose, Frenchman Butte, SK
 

Twin

 

1st - Ivonne Hernandez, Victoria, BC &
Paul Brooks, Calgary, AB
2nd - Gilbert Anderson, Edmonton, AB &
Peter Dyck, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Brittany Strand, Spruce Grove, AB &
Kristjaan Bonnell-Davies, Edmonton, AB

 

Junior Twin

 

1st - Victoria Barth, Edmonton, AB &
Katelynn Madill, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Katelynn Schutz, Sherwood Park, AB &
Forest Borch, New Sarepta, AB
3rd - Derrick & Melissa Roy, Fahler, AB
4th - Lia & Kai Gronberg, Abbotsford, BC
 

"On behalf of the Wild Rose Old Tyme Fiddlers Association, I'd like to congratulate all the contestants on a job well done.  We encourage you to keep up the good work, and hope to see you at our contest next year."
—   Arnie Kreamer, Chairman, Grand North American Old Time Fiddlers Championship Committee

Past Winners: 2006, 2005