2017 Winners

The Winners of the 2017 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)


1st - James Steele, Saskatoon, SK
2nd - Raymond Knorr, Regina, SK
3rd - Alex Kusturok, Winnipeg, MB
4th - Kai Gronberg, Mission, BC
5th - Ethan Harty, Strome, AB
6th - Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC

Alberta Open (any age)


1st - Benjamin Christiani, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Caleb Hunt, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Rigel Borch, Leduc County, AB
4th - Brendan Chartrand, Fort McMurray, AB
5th - Jackson Corry, Red Deer, AB

Advanced Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
2nd - Troy Gates, Sturgeon County, AB
3rd - Benjamin Knorr, Regina, SK

Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Randy Sawatzky, Calgary, AB
2nd - Charlotte Poulsom, Calgary, AB
3rd - Marcia Korba, Edmonton, AB

Senior (55 - 69)


1st - Barb Haney, High River, AB
2nd - Charlie Gargus, Mundare, AB
3rd - Don Lecky, Edmonton, AB
4th - Bruce Scade, Sherwood Park, AB
5th - Stan Champagne, Edmonton, AB

Golden (70 and over)


1st - Alfred Gauthier, Spruce Grove, AB
2nd - Sterling Cuthbert, Redwater, AB
3rd - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, BC
4th - John Kusick, Two Hills, AB
5th - Tom Gargus, Edmonton, AB

Youth (15 - 18)


1st - Colten Bear, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB
3rd - Jackson Corry, Red Deer, AB
4th - Laura Wallbank, Sturgeon County, AB
5th - Matthew Salsbury, Lacombe, AB

Junior (10 - 14)

1st - Caleb Hunt, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Rigel Borch, Leduc County, AB
3rd - Shade Clark, Vegreville, AB
4th - Linnea Riemann, Edmonton, AB
5th - Haley Koncur, Ardrossan, AB

Junior/Junior (9 and under)

1st - Morgan Koncur, Ardrossan, AB
2nd - Teresa Corrigan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
3rd - Tristan Li, Edmonton, AB

Traditional (any age)

1st - Alex Kusturok, Winnipeg, MB
2nd - Michael Burnyeat, Vancouver, BC
3rd - Colten Bear, Edmonton, AB

Twin Harmony Junior (18 and under)


1st - Matthew Salsbury / Rigel Borch, Lacombe, AB / Leduc County, AB

Twin Harmony Intermediate (19 - 54)


1st - James Steele / Kai Gronberg, Saskatoon, SK / Mission, BC
2nd - Ethan Harty / Benjamin Christiani,
Strome, AB / Edmonton, AB
3rd - Jane Cory / Lia Gronberg, St. Norbert, MB / Mission, BC

Twin Harmony Senior (55 and over)


1st - Charlie Gargus / Barb Haney, Mundare, AB / High River, AB
2nd - Sterling Cuthbert / Al Procyshyn, Redwater, AB / Revelstoke, BC

Past Winners: 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005