2016 Winners

The Winners of the 2016 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)


1st - Raymond Knorr, Regina, SK
2nd - Alex Kusturok, Winnipeg, MB
3rd - Micki-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Chloe Davidson, Kelowna, BC
5th - Kai Gronberg, Mission, BC
6th - John Calverly, Edmonton, AB

Alberta Open (any age)


1st - Ethan Harty, Strome, AB
2nd - Micki-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
3rd - Deanna Dolstra, Beaumont, AB
4th - Benjamin Christiani, Edmonton, AB
5th - Braden Gates, Sturgeon County, AB

Advanced Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Benjamin Christiani, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Deanna Dolstra, Beaumont, AB
3rd - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
4th - Troy Gates, Sturgeon County, AB
5th - Benjamin Gaudreault, Sherwood Park, AB

Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Benjamin ChristianiJen DeForest, Vegreville, AB
2nd - Marlee Heesing, Turner Valley, AB
3rd - Jonathan Simpson, Leduc, AB
4th - Ken Clarke, St. Albert, AB

Senior (55 - 69)


1st - Alfred Gauthier, Spruce Grove, AB
2nd - Charlie Gargus, Mundare, AB
3rd - Nora Maidmman, Dalemead, AB

Golden (70 and over)


1st - Phil Lethbridge, Pincher Creek, AB
2nd - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, BC
3rd - Tom Gargus, Edmonton, AB
4th - Mike Sabrowsky, Sherwood Park, AB
5th - Bill Guzak, Sherwood Park, AB

Youth (15 - 18)


1st - Colten Bear, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Jackson Corry, Red Deer, AB
3rd - Matthew Salsbury, Lacombe, AB
4th - Brianna Lizotte, Sylvan Lake, AB
5th - Emmy Lou Grekul, Two Hills, AB
6th - Katie Corrigan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB

Junior (10 - 14)

1st - Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB
2nd - Hannah Midtbo-Bruner, Valestrand, Norway
3rd - Rigel Borch, Leduc County, AB
4th - Shade Clark, Vegreville, AB
5th - Caleb Hunt, Edmonton, AB

Junior/Junior (9 and under)

1st - Morgan Koncur, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Ingrid Midtbo-Bruner, Valestrand, Norway
3rd - Linea Riemann, Edmonton, AB
4th - Sophia Groves, Coleman, AB
5th - Haley Koncur, Fort Saskatchewan, AB

Traditional (any age)

1st - Alex Kusturok, Winnipeg, MN
2nd - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, BC
3rd - Ethan Harty, Strome, AB

Twin Harmony Junior (18 and under)


1st - Jackson Corry / Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB
2nd - Katie Corrigan / Laura Wallbank, Fort Saskatchewan, AB / Sturgeon County, AB
3rd - Maria Shapka / Rigel Borch, Edmonton, AB / Leduc County, AB

Twin Harmony Intermediate (19 - 54)


1st - Kai Gronberg / Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC / Mission, BC
2nd - Micki-Lee Smith / Chloe Davidson, Fort Saskatchewan, AB / Kelowna, BC
3rd - Troy Gates / Benjamin Christiani, Sturgeon County, AB / Edmonton, AB

Twin Harmony Senior (55 and over)


1st - Al Procyshyn / Ken Emery, Revelstoke, BC /
150 Mile House, BC
2nd - Bill Guzak / Peter Dyck, Edmonton, AB / Edmonton, AB
3rd - Charlie Gargus / Tom Gargus, Mundare, AB / Edmonton, AB

Past Winners: 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005