2015 Winners

The Winners of the 2015 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)


1st - James Steele, Saskatoon, SK
2nd - Jane Cory, Winnipeg, MB
3rd - Micki-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC
5th - Ashley Giles, St. Mary's, ON
6th - Chloe Davidson, Kelowna, BC

Alberta Open (any age)


1st - Micki-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Rod Olstad, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
4th - Troy Gates, Sturgeon County, AB
5th - Roxanne Young, Calgary, AB

Advanced Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
2nd - Troy Gates, Sturgeon County, AB
3rd - Leeland Bachelet, Edmonton, AB
4th - Allan Nelson, Edmonton, AB

Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Benjamin Christiani, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Marlee Gates, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Ben Gaudreault, Sherwood Park, AB
4th - Jennifer DeForest, Vegreville, AB
5th - Malachi Barter, Lamont, AB
6th - Jonathan Simpson, Leduc, AB

Senior (55 - 69)


1st - John Appleton, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Florence Sanders, Thorsby, AB
3rd - Leonard Swanson, Edmonton, AB
4th - Paul Faucher, Edmonton, AB
5th - Ollie Richter, Thorsby, AB

Golden (70 and over)


1st - Alfred Gauthier, Spruce Grove, AB
2nd - Tom Gargus, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Sterling Cuthbert, Redwater, AB
4th - Mike Sabrowsky, Sherwood Park, AB

Youth (15 - 18)


1st - Amber Gordon, Boyle, AB
2nd - Jackson Corry, Red Deer, AB
3rd - Laura Wallbank, Sturgeon County, AB
4th - Katie Corrigan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB

Junior (10 - 14)

1st - Ethan Harty, Strome, AB
2nd - Shade Clark, Vegreville, AB
3rd - Emmy Lou Grekul, Two Hills, AB
4th - Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB
5th - Rigel Borch, Leduc County, AB

Junior/Junior (9 and under)

1st - Morgan Koncur, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Haley Koncur, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
3rd - Teresa Corrigan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Noland Mac Farlane, Kelowna, BC
5th - Gabe Wilfley, New Sarepta, AB

Traditional (any age)

1st - Ethan Harty, Strome, AB
2nd - Braden Gates, Sturgeon County, AB
3rd - Roxanne Young, Calgary, AB

Twin Harmony Junior (18 and under)


1st - Jackson Corry / Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB

Twin Harmony Intermediate (19 - 54)


1st - James Steele / Jane Cory, Saskatoon, SK / Winnipeg, MB
2nd - Micki-Lee Smith / Benjamin Christiani, Fort Saskatchewan, AB / Edmonton, AB
3rd - Kai Gronberg / Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC

Twin Harmony Senior (55 and over)


1st - Ollie Richter / Florence Sanders, Thorsby, AB

Past Winners: 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005