2014 Winners

The Winners of the 2014 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)


1st - James Steele, Saskatoon, SK
2nd - Ben Plotnick, Toronto, ON
3rd - Greg Henry, Corunna, ON
4th - Adam Johnson, Quesnel, BC
5th - Micki-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
6th - Kai Gronberg, Mission, BC

Alberta Open (any age)


1st - Roxanne Young, Calgary, AB
2nd - Micki-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
3rd - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
4th - Megan Konschuh, Cluny, AB
5th - Alan Nelson, Edmonton, AB

Advanced Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC
2nd - Raymond Knorr, Regina, SK
3rd - Celeste Smith, Saskatoon, SK
4th - Alan Nelson, Edmonton, AB
5th - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB

Intermediate (19 - 54)



1st - Jonathan Simpson, Leduc, AB
2nd - Jen deForest, Vegreville, AB
3rd - Ben Gaudreault, Sherwood Park, AB

Senior (55 - 69)


1st - Charlie Gargus, Mundare, AB
2nd - Leonard Swanson, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Nora Maidman, Dalemead, AB

Golden (70 and over)


1st - Alfred Gauthier, Spruce Grove, AB
2nd - Sterling Cuthbert, Redwater, AB
3rd - John Appleton, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Bill Guzak, Edmonton, AB
5th - John Kusick, Two Hills, AB
5th - Tom Gargus, Edmonton, AB

Youth (15 - 18)


1st - Amanda Shaw, Clandonald, AB
2nd - Leeland Bachelet, Two Hills, AB
3rd - Amber Gordon, Boyle, AB
4th - Max Sander-Segriff, Courtenay, BC
5th - Jackson Corry, Red Deer, AB
5th - Saoirse Cipko, Edmonton, AB

Junior (10 - 14)

1st - Ethan Harty, Strome, AB
2nd - Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB
3rd - Katherine Corrigan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Anastasia Cipko, Edmonton, AB
5th - Thomas Corrigan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB

Junior/Junior (9 and under)

1st - Hardy Loomis, Athabasca, AB
2nd - Shade Clark, Vegreville, AB
3rd - Lillia Kahanyshyn, Edmonton, AB
4th - Cadence Pirtle, Sturgeon County, AB

Traditional (any age)

1st - Roxanne Young, Calgary, AB
2nd - Ben Gaudreault, Sherwood Park, AB
3rd - Jonathan Simpson, Leduc, AB

Twin Harmony Junior (18 and under)


1st - Anastasia Cipko/Saoirse Cipko, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Jackson Corry/Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB

Twin Harmony Intermediate (19 - 54)


1st - Kai Gronberg/Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC
2nd - Jane Cory/Ben Plotnick, Winnipeg, MB/Toronto, ON
3rd - Micki-Lee Smith/Raymond Knorr,
Fort Saskatchewan, AB/Regina, SK

Twin Harmony Senior (55 and over)


1st - Charlie Gargus/Tom Gargus, Mundare, AB

Past Winners: 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005