2012 Winners

The Winners of the 2012 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)

1st - Matthew Contois, Winnipeg, MB
2nd - Ben Plotnick, Calgary, AB
3rd - Jane Cory, Winnipeg, MB
4th - Braden Gates, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
5th - Roxanne Young, Calgary, AB
6th - Jarred Albright, Calgary, AB

Alberta Open (any age)

1st - Braden Gates, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Ben Plotnick, Calgary, AB
3rd - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
4th - Jarred Albright, Calgary, AB
5th - Roxanne Young, Calgary, AB

Intermediate (18 - 59)

1st - Brianne Bergerud, Wainwright, AB
2nd - Kai Gronberg, Mission, BC
3rd - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
4th - Allan Nelson, Edmonton, AB
5th - Marlee Gates, Fort Saskatchewan, AB

Senior (60 and over)

1st - John Appleton, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Joe Lipka, Sherwood Park, AB
3rd - Charlie Gargus, Mundare, AB
4th - Wally Porfon, Edmonton, AB
5th - Ed Matchett, Port Alberni, BC

Golden Age (70 and over)

1st - Phil Lethbridge, Pincher Creek, AB
2nd - Bill Guzak, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Sterling Cuthbert, Redwater, AB
4th - Alfred Gauthier, Spruce Grove, AB
5th - Ken Emery, 150 Mile House, BC

Youth (14 - 17)

1st - Amber Gordon, Boyle, AB
2nd - Rachael Melenka, Vegreville, AB
3rd - Amanda Shaw, Clandonald, AB
4th - Leeland Bachelet, Two Hills, AB
5th - Raymond Knorr, Regina, SK
6th - Anika Spruyt, Okotoks, AB

Junior (10 - 13)

1st - Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC
2nd - Max Blue Sander-Segriff, Courtenay, BC
3rd - Anastasia Cipko, Edmonton, AB
4th - Sarah Melenka, Vegreville, AB
5th - Ben Gaudreault, Sherwood Park, AB
6th - Jon Simpson, Leduc, AB
7th - Katherine Simpson, Leduc, AB

Novice (9 and under)

1st (tie) - Hardy Loomis, Athabasca, AB
1st (tie) - Clark Melenka, Vegreville, AB

Traditional (any age)

1st - Braden Gates, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Roxanne Young, Calgary, AB
3rd - Allan Nelson, Edmonton, AB

Twin Harmony Junior (13 and under)

1st - Ben Gaudreault/Anastasia Cipko,
Sherwood Park, AB/Edmonton, AB

Twin Harmony Intermediate (14 - 59)

1st - Matthew Contois/Jane Cory, Winnipeg, MB
2nd - Kai Gronberg/Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC
3rd - Laurie Maetche/Shania Wright, Lacombe, AB/-Bashaw, AB

Twin Harmony Senior (60 and over)

1st - Jerry Goertzen/Sterling Cuthbert,
Drayton Valley, AB/Redwater, AB
2nd - Bill Guzak/Peter Guzak,
Edmonton, AB/Sherwood Park, AB

Past Winners: 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005