2011 Winners

The Winners of the 2011 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)


1st - James Steele, Saskatoon, SK
2nd - Matthew Contois, Winnipeg, MB
3rd - Braden Gates, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Billie-Jo Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
5th - Sarah Tradewell, Victoria, BC
6th - Alex Randall, Langley, BC

Alberta Open (any age)


1st - Braden Gates, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Billie-Jo Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
3rd - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
4th - Mickie-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
5th - Rod Olstad, Edmonton, AB

Intermediate (any age)


1st - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
2nd - Micki-Lee Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
3rd - Braiden McLellan, Saskatoon, SK
4th - Rio Ingrao, Camrose, AB
5th - Sarah Quick, Columbia, SC, USA

Senior (60 and over)


1st - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, B.C.
2nd - Brian Granger, Nesbitt, MB
3rd - John Appleton, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
4th - Eileen Ryton, Whitecourt, AB/td>
5th - Joe Lipka, Sherwood Park, AB

Golden Age (70 and over)


1st - Bill Guzak, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Mike Sabrowsky, Redwater, AB
3rd - Phil Lethbridge, Pincher Creek, AB
4th - Alex Maduck, St. Albert, AB
5th - Martin Hamelin, Ft. McMurray, AB

Youth (14 - 17)


1st - Rachael Melenka, Vegreville, AB
2nd - Leeland Bachellet, Two Hills, AB
3rd - Saoirse Cipko, Edmonton, AB

Junior (10 - 13)

1st - Chloe Davidson, Kelowna, BC
2nd - Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC
3rd - Kai Gronberg, Mission, BC
4th - Raymond Knorr, Regina, SK
5th - Kyle Davidson, Kelowna, BC
6th - Amber Gordon, Boyle AB

Novice (9 and under)

1st - Katherine Simpson, Leduc, AB
2nd - Clark Melenka, Vegreville, AB

Traditional (any age)

1st - Braden Gates, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Sarah Tradewell, Victoria, BC
3rd - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, B.C.

Twin Harmony (14 and over)


1st - Micki-Lee/Billie-Jo Smith, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
2nd - Braiden McLellan/James Steel, Saskatoon, SK
3rd - Rod Olstad/Sarah Quick, Edmonton, AB/Columbia, SC, USA

Twin Harmony (13 and under)


1st -Chloe & Kyle Davidson, Kelowna, BC
2nd - Lia & Kai Gronberg, Mission, B.C.

Past Winners: 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005